Welcome to Shenzhen Haiyu Optical Communication Equipment Co., Ltd.!

Home > solution

Network Splitter|Operator Fiber Extension Solution

2020-06-19 15:59:15 Read

Network shunt|Optical fiber extension solution|Rongteng Network

1. Introduction|Network Shunt

With the implementation of the triple play, it is becoming more and more urgent to break through the technical bottleneck of the access network. Only by breaking the bandwidth limitation of the current access part can the entire network effectively play the role of bandwidth and truly promote the development of various services.

OEO optical relay equipment is used in the optical transmission process to realize optical signal re-amplification and shaping, as well as optical transmission equipment that can convert wavelength and mode. OEO can effectively save fiber resources and networking costs, and solve the problem of excessive fiber distance. OEO is widely used in long-distance transmission of various trunk lines. Its advantages are small size, economical safety, simple installation, etc. It is used in many fields of optical transmission.


图片关键词网络分流器

EPON-OEO103 is an optical transmission device independently developed by Rongteng Network for re-amplifying signals during EPON optical transmission. It can effectively save the number of OLTs and extend the networking distance. The EPON link is connected in series, and the transmission distance can be extended to 40km to 80km without affecting the normal communication of the EPON system. The equipment complies with IEEE802.3ah and meets the relevant requirements for EPON equipment in "YD/T 1475-2006 Access Network Technical Requirements-Passive Optical Network (EPON) Based on Ethernet" and "China Telecom EPON Equipment Technical Requirements".

2. Solution|Network Shunt

The Rongteng network optical fiber extension solution uses OEO optical relay technology, which refers to the phenomenon that when the optical signal is transmitted over a long distance, the dispersion cannot be eliminated during regeneration. Therefore, it is first converted into a signal and corrected by FEC. Then it is converted into optical signal transmission.

Schematic diagram of device application scenarios

The schematic diagram of EPON-OEO application scenarios shown in Figure 1.1 and Figure 1.2. Among them, Figure 1.1 is the use of extended distance, that is, the repeater is connected in series between the OLT and the ODN, and the extended distance can reach 60 (40+20) Km, excluding the attenuation between the repeater and the ODN (20dB)


图片关键词网络分流器

Figure 1.1 Deployed between OLT and ODN

Figure 1.2 is the usage of extended users, that is, a series of repeaters after ODN can expand up to 64 users


图片关键词网络分流器

Figure 1.2 Deployment between ODN and ONU

3. Equipment parameters

The fiber optic extension equipment of Rongteng Network is currently EPON OEO, and the equipment parameters are as follows:

3.1 System parameters

System parameters          Technical index| ONU     OLT

Receiving wavelength               1310nm    1490nm

Transmission wavelength               1490nm    1310nm

Maximum sensitivity              -28dBm    -27dBm

Minimum overload light intensity             -6dBm     -3dBm

Transmitted optical power              >+1dBm    >+1dBm

Deployment Mode                    Tandem Mode

Optical interface type                  SC-P

Upstream/downstream transmission rate              1.25G/1.25G bps

Uplink coding                 8B/10B

Optical power budget                 PX 10/20

Split ratio                     1:16, 1:32, maximum 1:64

Extinction ratio                    >+9dB

Jitter performance                    conforms to ITU-T G.825

Side mode suppression ratio                  >30db

Burst signal time                 <50ns

Fast AGC attenuation                 >10dB

Maximum transmission distance              60km 1:64 ODN network expansion OLT—>OEO 40km                                

3.2 Specifications

Specification Parameters                 Specification index

Dimensions (L*W*H) mm        187 mm*185.7 mm*48 mm

Input voltage                DC12V

Power consumption                   18W

Working temperature             Temperature: -20° C ~ 70° C   Humidity: 5 ~ 85%

Storage environment             Temperature: -20° C ~ 75° ℃   Humidity: 5 ~ 95%

Safety and EWC comply with             CSA and other standards

3.3 Features

Function                Description

Remote control and upgrade        Support remote control protocol and remote firmware upgrade

Statistics Count       Supports data statistics for the entire data process, including byte statistics, message data statistics and real-time traffic statistics

Filtering function       Support filtering according to specified fields (LLID, UDP, TCP port number); Support filtering according to message type (IPTV, Radius authentication);           Support filtering according to port (OLT, ONU) rules and methods; in addition, can be customized.

Compatibility        Compatible with EPON OLT and ONU equipment of different manufacturers; compatible with encrypted links and non-encrypted links, and supports the decryption of triple stirring data

Safety        Support power-off bypass, support fault bypass


图片关键词


Powered by MetInfo 5.3.19 ©2008-2021 www.MetInfo.cn